I was doing some research and happened to come up with some interesting statistics that I..."/> I was doing some research and happened to come up with some interesting statistics that I..."/> I was doing some research and happened to come up with some interesting statistics that I..."/>

You have to be a Decent Team to get to NHL Overtime.

facebooktwitterreddit

I was doing some research and happened to come up with some interesting statistics that I thought I would share.

Here are the statistics from  NHL TrueStandings relative to the number of games played to overtime and/or shootout conclusions.

There were 304 of the so called 3 point games in the East and 296 in the West. This translates to 24% of the 1011-2012 season’s games were 3 point games. You will note that Columbus had 13 games or 15.8% of the Blue Jacket games were 3 point games. The good news is that we won 6 of the 13.  Note: For kicks, look at Carolina. They won 4 of the 20 games they were involved in and only 3 of 13 overtime games. [ and 1 of 7 SOs]

The bad news is that we weren’t good enough to get to as many overtime games as the average of the league.

The good news is that if we happened to be playing well and/or the opponent was not, we had a good chance of winning as we won 6 of the 13 – 3 point games.

EastRWRLOTWOTLSOWSOLPointsOpponents’ PointsTotal 3-Pt Games
1NY Rangers392482451097419
2Pittsburgh402523931087317
3Philadelphia372662471038019
4Boston382921931027715
5New Jersey3228421241028422
6Florida312617611949525
7Ottawa30315664929321
8Washington31327444929119
9Buffalo27325477899823
10Tampa Bay2536105338410121
11Winnipeg273566448410020
12Carolina2933310168210220
13Toronto263755458010319
14NY Islanders243737747910621
15Montreal2435245127810923
WestRWRLOTWOTLSOWSOLPointsOpponents’ PointsTotal 3-Pt Games
1Vancouver362272871117724
2St. Louis4222314101097318
3Nashville402633551047616
4Detroit362833931028018
5Chicago342644771018522
6Phoenix332733610978922
7San Jose31293595969022
8Los Angeles31273669959324
9Calgary32292739909521
10Dallas31354174899116
11Colorado25357492889822
12Minnesota2236221198110724
13Anaheim293625378010117
14Edmonton254023577410717
15Columbus234622456511213

_

RW=Regulation Win
RL=Regulation Loss
OTW=Overtime Win
OTL=Overtime Loss
SOW=Shootout Wins
SOL=Shootout Losses

Opponents’ Points=the number of points opponents earned in games against that team (this number is not the same as the number of points the team failed to earn because of three point games).  This number shows how difficult the team was to play from the opponents’ perspective.
Three Point Games=the number of games decided in overtime or shootout (resulting in two points to the winner and one to the loser).

Now, I suppose this isn’t the time/place to go into ho screwed up the NHL is for having the 3 point games and as you can see they affect the outcome of the standing considerably. For example LA actually won less games in regulation [31] than Calgary [32], but won 9 games in OT while Calgary only won 6. But Dallas won the same number as LA [31] and actually won more in OT [11] giving them 42 wins, but LA had 15 points in losses while Dallas had only 5, thus LA made the playoffs and Dallas was #10 in the standings.

Instead of beating a dead horse, we will take a look at a few things in our next post, while I let you consider the charts.